california civil code 1542 in other states
[…] Unisys Corp., 822 F. Supp. Ratings reflect the confidential opinions of members of the bar and the judiciary. endstream endobj [ii] Cal. Join thousands of people who receive monthly site updates. Effective January 1, 2019, the general release language provided in Section 1542 has been slightly amended to read: CA Civ Pro Code 1542 (2017) (a) At any time after property has been paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter, another state is entitled to recover the property if: (1) The property escheated to this state under subdivision (b) of Section 1510 because no address of the apparent . I acknowledge that I have read and understand Section1542 of the California Civil Code which reads as follows: "A . (3)The property is the sum payable on a travelers check, money order, or other similar instrument that escheated to this state under Failing to Pay Prevailing Wages May Have Just Cost You More Than YouThought. Mr.