cplr notice of rejection of answer
[…] Breach of a warranty deed, fraud, and deceit giving personal in! In other words, at this juncture, the requirements imposed upon the discontinuing party are double-layered. Matter of Jurnove v Lawrence, 38 AD3d 895, 896 [2007] [remitting to the Supreme Court for an evidentiary hearing in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus]), the beginning of deliberations by the trier of fact marks the point in time where a discontinuance may only be ordered upon leave of court and a stipulation signed by all parties (see CPLR 3217 [b] [applicable "(a)fter the cause (is) submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts"]). WebCPLR 2215. As the claim that was served on July 25, 2005 was timely, and the State's purported rejection was of no effect, the motion to dismiss the claim as untimely served is denied.